ESAEuropean Astronaut SelectionHuman Spaceflight and ExplorationAstronauts
   
Selection process
ScheduleTest yourself!
About the selection
How? When? Where?Qualifications & skillsHealth & physical conditionPsychological and medical selection processOther info
About the job
European AstronautEmployment conditionsOther careers
Downloads
Brochure (pdf)Image gallery
Services
Bookmark and Share
 
 
 
 
News
 
printer friendly page
Hans Schlegel took part in his first spacewalk
Schlegel's first spacewalk
Applicants from all ESA Member States to become European astronauts
 
23 June 2008
ESA began its search for new astronauts on 19 May, calling for applications from talented individuals who wish to join the European Astronaut Corps.
 
Almost 10 000 individuals registered to begin the application process. At the close of the application phase which lasted a month, 8413 aspiring astronauts provided a medical certificate and finalised the online application form. This qualifies them for the next step in the selection process.

Details
Most of the applications were received from France (22.1%) and Germany (21.4%) followed by Italy (11.0%), the United Kingdom (9.8%) and Spain (9.4%). 16% of the total of applications were submitted by women. Further details are in the table below.

ESA astronaut recruitment campaign 2008
Total number of applicants at the closure of the application period  
 
CountryNo. of applicants% of total applicantsas 2nd citizenship*Men**Women**
Austria2102.5%819523
Belgium2533.0%822437
Denmark350.4%4345
Finland3364.0%528358
France186022.1%581616302
Germany179821.4%351523310
Greece1591.9%1415221
Ireland1281.5%1111029
Italy92711.0%39815151
Luxembourg140.2%0140
Norway740.9%2679
Other720.9%30930180
Portugal2102.5%1019228
Spain7899.4%21707103
Sweden1722.0%915625
Switzerland3514.2%2632552
The Netherlands2032.4%217530
United Kingdom8229.8%42697167
Total8413100.0%60375861430
 
 
* number of applicants having stated this country as their 2nd citizenship
** number of applicants being a citizen of this country either as unique or 2nd citizenship

The Astronaut Selection Team, based at the European Astronaut Centre (EAC) in Cologne, Germany, now has the challenging task to select the best applicants. Those who make it through this first selection can soon expect to receive a letter inviting them to participate in the next stage - the psychological testing.
 
 
Psychological testing
 
"We now have a large number of highly qualified applicants. I am confident that we will find the outstanding individuals we are looking for. This will be ensured by the next selection steps, starting with a first round of psychological testing," said Michel Tognini, Head of the European Astronaut Centre.

Those tests aim to identify the psychological and technical skills of the applicants, who will be tested in different fields including visual memory and psychomotor aptitude.

“I am very pleased that we have received so many applications stemming from all our 17 ESA Member States,” says Simonetta Di Pippo, ESA’s Director of Human Spaceflight. “This shows that the strong commitment for Human Spaceflight and Exploration, which ESA and its Member States demonstrated in holding the first astronaut selection after more than 15 years, is met by an equally strong interest from European citizens.”
 
 
To ISS and beyond
 
This campaign is ESA's first astronaut selection since 1992, providing the opportunity to be at the forefront of ESA’s human spaceflight programmes, including future missions to the ISS and beyond.
 
 
For more information:
 
Jean Coisne, Head of EAC Communications & PR Office
Communication and Knowledge Department
Tel: +49 2203 6001 113
 
 

 


Europe's astronautsAstronauts of the European Space Agency (ESA)
Astronaut Charta
Le recrutement des astronautes (EN)
Related articles
Astronaut selection test: Try this!ESA to recruit new European astronauts
Related links
European Astronaut Centre (EAC)European Astronaut Selection
 
 
 
   Copyright 2000 - 2010 © European Space Agency. All rights reserved.